Is Candy People Swedish Dala Horse Fruit Flavored Gummy Candy - Citrus, Pineapple, Raspberry Fruit Flavors - Gluten and Gelatin Free - 2-Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- natural and artificial flavors
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Natural Colors (Turmeric, Cochineal), Carnauba Wax, Coconut Oil
Check Candy People Swedish Dala Horse Fruit Flavored Gummy Candy - Citrus, Pineapple, Raspberry Fruit Flavors - Gluten and Gelatin Free - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy People Swedish Dala Horse Fruit Flavored Gummy Candy - Citrus, Pineapple, Raspberry Fruit Flavors - Gluten and Gelatin Free - 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Sour! Chewy Assorted Sour Fruit Flavored Candy, Apple; Strawberry; Cherry; Lemon; Limeade; Pucker Punch; Pineapple; Watermelon; Grape; Raspberry
Where to buy
Candy People Swedish Dala Horse Fruit Flavored Gummy Candy - Citrus, Pineapple, Raspberry Fruit Flavors - Gluten and Gelatin Free - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


