Is Candy Shaq-a-licious XL Gummies Vegan?

Description
Extra large gummy candies deliver bold fruit forward flavors and a dense, chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, movie nights, and gifting widely. Reviews often praise generous size and intense taste, while some note sticky hands, lingering aftertaste, and portions that are larger than expected overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra large gummy candies deliver bold fruit forward flavors and a dense, chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, movie nights, and gifting widely. Reviews often praise generous size and intense taste, while some note sticky hands, lingering aftertaste, and portions that are larger than expected overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Mineral Oil, Artificial Color (red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Carnauba Wax.
Check Candy Shaq-a-licious XL Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy Shaq-a-licious XL Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


