Is CANDY SHOPPE VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH COTTON CANDY PIECES AND SWEET & SOUR CHERRY FLAVORED SWIRLS, CANDY SHOPPE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BLUE AND PINK COTTON CANDY FLAKE BLEND [CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES (COLOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SWEET AND SOUR CHERRY FLAVORED SWIRL [SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT OIL, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CANDY SHOPPE VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH COTTON CANDY PIECES AND SWEET & SOUR CHERRY FLAVORED SWIRLS, CANDY SHOPPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping