Is Candy twists, fruit juicy red Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybeans
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, iron, niacin, thiamin, riboflavin & folic acid), corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, water, modified food starch (corn), citric acid, apple juice concentrate, artificial flavor, hawaiian punch concentrate (concentrated juices (apple, clarified pineapple, passionfruit, orange), water, citric acid, and less than 2% of fruit purees (apricot, papaya, guava), natural and artificial flavors, pectin, acacia gum, ester gum, red 40, blue 1, sodium benzoate), maltodextrin, salt, soy, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin, glycerine, malic acid, palm oil, fd&c red no. 40, ascorbic acid.
Check Candy twists, fruit juicy red against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy twists, fruit juicy red in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


