Is CANDYCANE COCOA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non-fat dry milk
- sweet whey
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CANDY CANE PIECES (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1), SWEET WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CARRAGEENAN.
Check CANDYCANE COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDYCANE COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


