Is Candy.com Gluten Free Snack Box - 30ct Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin concord grape juice from concentrate
  • vii a acetate
  • vitamin a
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

gelatin concord grape juice from concentrate

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nature Valley Protein Chewy Granola Bars Pb Dark Chocolate: Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Palm, Canola, Peanut), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor. Sensible Portions Garden Zesty Ranch Veggie Straws: Veggie Straws (Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Spinach Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Beetroot Powder [Color], Turmeric, Canola Oil And/Or Safflower Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Coconut Oil, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Sour Cream [Cream, Nonfat Milk, Culture, Cultured Nonfat Milk Citric Acid, Lactic Acid], Spices [Including Celery Seeds], Paprika, Vinegar, Malic Acid, Sodium Caseinate). Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks: Fruit Puree (Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry, And Raspberry), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin Concord Grape Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color), Red 40, And Blue 1. Sensible Portions Garden Sea Salt Veggie Straws: Veggie Straws (Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Spinach Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Beetroot Powder [Color], Turmeric, Canola Oil And/Or Safflower Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt). Pirate's Booty Natural Aged White Cheddar Baked Corn Puffs: Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/Or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Organic Black Pepper. Kind Healthy Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew: Cashews, Cherries, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Almonds, Peanuts, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Raisins, Cranberries, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Vitamin A (Vii A Acetate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl). Skinny Pop 100 Calorie Popcorn: Popcorn, Sunflower Oil And Salt. Second Nature Naked Medley: Raisins, Almonds, Cashews. Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip: Dates, Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Sea Salt. Larabar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough: Cashews, Dates, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Sea Salt. Kind Healthy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate: Peanuts, Glucose Syrup, Almonds, Honey, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter.

Check Candy.com Gluten Free Snack Box - 30ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Candy.com Gluten Free Snack Box - 30ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruitySavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchBreakfast