Is Canel's El Pinatero Party Candy And Gum Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- e-322
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
4p Fruit Chewing Gum : Sugar , Gum Base , Corn Syrup , Dextrose , Arabic Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Sorbitol , Glycerin , Titanium Dioxide , Soybean Lecithin , Confectioner's Glaze , Polishing Wax , Artificial Sweeteners ( Aceulfame-K , Aspartame ) , Malic Acid , Artificial Colors ( Includes Fd&c Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Red 3 , and Blue 1 ) , and BHT ( To Maintain Freshness ) . Zum Bubble Gum : Sugar , Corn Syrup , Gum Base , Dextrose , Glycerin ( E-422 ) , Acidifiers [ Malic Acid ( E-296 ) and Citric Acid ) E-330 ) ] , Artificial Flavors , Arabic Gum , Confectionary Glaze , Soybean Lecithin ( E-322 ) , Polishing Wax , Titanium Dioxide ( E-171 ) , Artificial Colors [ Includes Red 40 ( Blue 1 ( E-133 ) , Blue 2 ( E-132 ) , and Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) . Hard Candy Lollipop : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Sodium Citrate ( E-331 ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Artificial Colors [ Includes Fd&c Yellow 6 ( E-110 ) , Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) , Red 3 ( E-127 ) , Red 40 ( E-129 ) , Blue 1 ( E-133 ) . Hard Candy Strawberry : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Artificial Flavor , Glycerine ( E-422 ) , Artificial Color ( Includes Fd&c Red 40 ( E-129 ) . Carioca Hard Candy Lemon , Strawberry , Pineapple , Orange and Grape : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Malic Acid ( E-296 ) , Artificial Flavors , Artificial Colors [ Includes Fd&c Red 40 ( E-129 ) , Yellow 6 ( E-110 ) , Yellow 5 , Red 3 ( E-127 ) , and Blue 1 ( E-133 ) . Yompi Lollipop Cherry Mint : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Sodium Citrate ( E-331 ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Titanium Dioxide ( E-171 ) , Glycerine ( E-422 ) , Artificial Colors [ Includes Fd&c Red 40 ( E-129 ) , Red 3 ( E-127 ) , Tueni Soft Candy Lollipop Pineapple , Lemon , Grape and Cherry : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Citric Acid , Egg Whites , Salt , Potato Starch , Artificial Flavors , Soy Lecithin ( Emulsifier ) , Artificial Colors ( Blue 1 , Blue 2 , Red 40 and Yellow 5 ) . Jawbreakers Lemon , Lime , Cherry , Orange and Grape : Sugar , Artificial And Natural Flavors , Dextrin , Maltodextrin , Arabic Gum , Modified Corn Starch , Artificial Colors ( Fd&c Yellow 6 , Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Red 3 , Blue 1 , Blue 2 ) , Carnauba Wax . Superbubble Bubble Gum Fruit , Apple and Grape : Dextrose , Sugar , Gum Base , Corn Syrup , Sorbitol , Artificial Flavors , Citric Acid , Artificial Colors ( Fd&c Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) , Yellow 6 ( E-110 ) , Blue 1 ( E-133 ) , Red 40 ( E-129 ) , and BHT ( E-321 to Maintain Freshness ) . Tueni Soft Candy Pineapple , Lemon , Cherry and Grape : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Egg Whites , Salt , Potato Starch , Artificial Flavors , Soybean Lecithin ( E-322 ) ( Emulsifier ) , Artificial Colors ( FD&C Blue 1 Red 40 ( E-133 ) , Blue 2 ( E-132 ) , ( E-129 ) , and Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) .
Check Canel's El Pinatero Party Candy And Gum Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canel's El Pinatero Party Candy And Gum Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Where to buy
Canel's El Pinatero Party Candy And Gum Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


