Is Canel's El Pinatero Party Candy And Gum Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • e-422
  • polishing wax
  • +2 more

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

4p Fruit Chewing Gum : Sugar , Gum Base , Corn Syrup , Dextrose , Arabic Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Sorbitol , Glycerin , Titanium Dioxide , Soybean Lecithin , Confectioner's Glaze , Polishing Wax , Artificial Sweeteners ( Aceulfame-K , Aspartame ) , Malic Acid , Artificial Colors ( Includes Fd&c Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Red 3 , and Blue 1 ) , and BHT ( To Maintain Freshness ) . Zum Bubble Gum : Sugar , Corn Syrup , Gum Base , Dextrose , Glycerin ( E-422 ) , Acidifiers [ Malic Acid ( E-296 ) and Citric Acid ) E-330 ) ] , Artificial Flavors , Arabic Gum , Confectionary Glaze , Soybean Lecithin ( E-322 ) , Polishing Wax , Titanium Dioxide ( E-171 ) , Artificial Colors [ Includes Red 40 ( Blue 1 ( E-133 ) , Blue 2 ( E-132 ) , and Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) . Hard Candy Lollipop : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Sodium Citrate ( E-331 ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Artificial Colors [ Includes Fd&c Yellow 6 ( E-110 ) , Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) , Red 3 ( E-127 ) , Red 40 ( E-129 ) , Blue 1 ( E-133 ) . Hard Candy Strawberry : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Artificial Flavor , Glycerine ( E-422 ) , Artificial Color ( Includes Fd&c Red 40 ( E-129 ) . Carioca Hard Candy Lemon , Strawberry , Pineapple , Orange and Grape : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Malic Acid ( E-296 ) , Artificial Flavors , Artificial Colors [ Includes Fd&c Red 40 ( E-129 ) , Yellow 6 ( E-110 ) , Yellow 5 , Red 3 ( E-127 ) , and Blue 1 ( E-133 ) . Yompi Lollipop Cherry Mint : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Sodium Citrate ( E-331 ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Titanium Dioxide ( E-171 ) , Glycerine ( E-422 ) , Artificial Colors [ Includes Fd&c Red 40 ( E-129 ) , Red 3 ( E-127 ) , Tueni Soft Candy Lollipop Pineapple , Lemon , Grape and Cherry : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Citric Acid , Egg Whites , Salt , Potato Starch , Artificial Flavors , Soy Lecithin ( Emulsifier ) , Artificial Colors ( Blue 1 , Blue 2 , Red 40 and Yellow 5 ) . Jawbreakers Lemon , Lime , Cherry , Orange and Grape : Sugar , Artificial And Natural Flavors , Dextrin , Maltodextrin , Arabic Gum , Modified Corn Starch , Artificial Colors ( Fd&c Yellow 6 , Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Red 3 , Blue 1 , Blue 2 ) , Carnauba Wax . Superbubble Bubble Gum Fruit , Apple and Grape : Dextrose , Sugar , Gum Base , Corn Syrup , Sorbitol , Artificial Flavors , Citric Acid , Artificial Colors ( Fd&c Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) , Yellow 6 ( E-110 ) , Blue 1 ( E-133 ) , Red 40 ( E-129 ) , and BHT ( E-321 to Maintain Freshness ) . Tueni Soft Candy Pineapple , Lemon , Cherry and Grape : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Egg Whites , Salt , Potato Starch , Artificial Flavors , Soybean Lecithin ( E-322 ) ( Emulsifier ) , Artificial Colors ( FD&C Blue 1 Red 40 ( E-133 ) , Blue 2 ( E-132 ) , ( E-129 ) , and Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) .

Check Canel's El Pinatero Party Candy And Gum Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Canel's El Pinatero Party Candy And Gum Mix is available at 4 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go