Is Canesten Thrush Combi Soft Gel Pessary & External Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • the 10g tube of external cream
  • cetyl palmitate
  • gelatin
  • contains white soft paraffin, liquid paraffin, gelatin, glycerol, water, titanium dioxide
  • lecithin
  • quinoline yellow
  • glycerol

the 10g tube of external cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

The Soft Gel Pessary is a Soft Vaginal Capsule containing Clotrimazole 500mg, It also contains White Soft Paraffin, Liquid Paraffin, Gelatin, Glycerol, Water, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Quinoline Yellow (E104), Sunset Yellow (E110), Lecithin, Medium-Chain Triglycerides, The 10g Tube of External Cream contains Clotrimazole 200mg (2%w/w), It also contains Benzyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Stearate, Cetyl Palmitate, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Octyldodecanol and Purified Water (see the enclosed leaflet for further information)

Check Canesten Thrush Combi Soft Gel Pessary & External Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Canesten Thrush Combi Soft Gel Pessary & External Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Capsule, Tube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Unknown