Is Canesten Thrush Combi Soft Gel Pessary & External Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl palmitate
  • gelatin
  • contains white soft paraffin, liquid paraffin, gelatin, glycerol, water, titanium dioxide
  • sorbitan stearate
  • quinoline yellow
  • glycerol

cetyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

The Soft Gel Pessary is a Soft Vaginal Capsule containing Clotrimazole 500mg, It also contains White Soft Paraffin, Liquid Paraffin, Gelatin, Glycerol, Water, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Quinoline Yellow (E104), Sunset Yellow (E110), Lecithin, Medium-Chain Triglycerides, The 10g Tube of External Cream contains Clotrimazole 200mg (2%w/w), It also contains Benzyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Stearate, Cetyl Palmitate, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Octyldodecanol and Purified Water (see the enclosed leaflet for further information)

Check Canesten Thrush Combi Soft Gel Pessary & External Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Canesten Thrush Combi Soft Gel Pessary & External Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Capsule, Tube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Unknown