Is CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO GOURMET SOUP, CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • rendered bacon fat
  • pork
  • chorizo sausage crumble
  • butter
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cannellini Beans, Tomato Paste, Onions, Chorizo Sausage Crumble (Pork, Water, Paprika, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Red Wine Powder [Maltodextrin {Wheat}, Sulfite], Garlic Powder), Rendered Bacon Fat, Less than 1% of: Salt, Garlic, Red Wine Vinegar, Vegetables (Carrots, Onions, Celery), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Oil, White Vinegar, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Carrot Powder, Butter (Cream).

Check CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO GOURMET SOUP, CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO GOURMET SOUP, CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep