Is CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO GOURMET SOUP, CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- rendered bacon fat
- chorizo sausage crumble
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cannellini Beans, Tomato Paste, Onions, Chorizo Sausage Crumble (Pork, Water, Paprika, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Red Wine Powder [Maltodextrin {Wheat}, Sulfite], Garlic Powder), Rendered Bacon Fat, Less than 1% of: Salt, Garlic, Red Wine Vinegar, Vegetables (Carrots, Onions, Celery), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Oil, White Vinegar, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Carrot Powder, Butter (Cream).
Check CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO GOURMET SOUP, CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO GOURMET SOUP, CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO GOURMET SOUP, CANNELLINI BEAN & CHORIZO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


