Is CANNOLI DIP WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CANNOLI WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • chocolate chips
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate chips
ricotta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), VANILLA.

Check CANNOLI DIP WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CANNOLI WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking