Is Canoleo Gluten-Free Original Canola Oil Based Margarine, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)

Check Canoleo Gluten-Free Original Canola Oil Based Margarine, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Canoleo Gluten-Free Original Canola Oil Based Margarine, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingBakingBreakfast