Is Canoleo Gluten-Free Unsalted Canola Oil Based Margarine, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CANOLA OIL, WATER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).
Check Canoleo Gluten-Free Unsalted Canola Oil Based Margarine, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canoleo Gluten-Free Unsalted Canola Oil Based Margarine, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Canoleo Gluten-Free Unsalted Canola Oil Based Margarine, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


