Is Can't Believe It's Not Butter Baking Sticks, 16 oz Paper Box 4 Sticks (Refrigerated) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • palmitate
  • vitamin a

adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refrigerated sticks offer a creamy, spreadable texture that melts smoothly for baking, sautéing, spreading, and greasing pans. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced buttery flavor, convenient stick sizing and consistent performance in cookies and pastries; some users report a slightly different taste than expected and occasional packaging inconsistencies during shipping delays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Partially Hydrogenated And Liquid Soybean Oils), Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Cholesterol, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, As, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Colored With Beta Carotene

Check Can't Believe It's Not Butter Baking Sticks, 16 oz Paper Box 4 Sticks (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Can't Believe It's Not Butter Baking Sticks, 16 oz Paper Box 4 Sticks (Refrigerated) is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping