Is Can't Believe It's Not Butter Baking Sticks, 16 oz Paper Box 4 Sticks (Refrigerated) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream buttermilk

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refrigerated sticks offer a creamy, spreadable texture that melts smoothly for baking, sautéing, spreading, and greasing pans. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced buttery flavor, convenient stick sizing and consistent performance in cookies and pastries; some users report a slightly different taste than expected and occasional packaging inconsistencies during shipping delays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Partially Hydrogenated And Liquid Soybean Oils), Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Cholesterol, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, As, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Colored With Beta Carotene

Check Can't Believe It's Not Butter Baking Sticks, 16 oz Paper Box 4 Sticks (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Can't Believe It's Not Butter Baking Sticks, 16 oz Paper Box 4 Sticks (Refrigerated) is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping