Is Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, unsalted butter sticks offer a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and holds shape when chilled. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, and spreading, reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable performance in pastries, easy-to-measure quarter sticks, and fresh taste with minimal odor or variation across packages with consistent packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Natural Flavoring, Sweet Cream, Natural Flavoring

Check Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSandwich