Is Cantellas Sausage Mild Chicken Italian - LB Vegan?

Description
Mild Italian sausage offers a gentle, savory flavor profile with a tender yet firm bite and moderate juiciness. Commonly used grilled, sautéed, sliced for sandwiches, tossed into pasta, or added to pizzas and casseroles, customers frequently praise its versatility and consistent seasoning while occasionally noting variation in texture between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild Italian sausage offers a gentle, savory flavor profile with a tender yet firm bite and moderate juiciness. Commonly used grilled, sautéed, sliced for sandwiches, tossed into pasta, or added to pizzas and casseroles, customers frequently praise its versatility and consistent seasoning while occasionally noting variation in texture between batches.
Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONING (SEA SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING FENNEL & PEPPER], SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, OIL OF ORANGE), AND VINEGAR.
Check Cantellas Sausage Mild Chicken Italian - LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantellas Sausage Mild Chicken Italian - LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


