Is Cantina Style Chicken & Quinoa Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), COOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, RED QUINOA), COOKED WHITE QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA), CHICKEN THIGH MEAT (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, PAPRIKA), RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION, POBLANO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, TOASTED ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CITRIC ACID [FOR FLAVOR]), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.
Check Cantina Style Chicken & Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantina Style Chicken & Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Packaged Meal


