Is Canton Vin Rouge Red Wine Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Wine, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids, Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Rochester Sauce (vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavour), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Hydrolysed Soy And Corn Proteins, Caramel Colour, Yeast Extract, Flavours, Beef Extract, Tomatoes, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices, Herbs, Citric Acid, Sulphites. Contains Soy, Sulphites.

Check Canton Vin Rouge Red Wine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading