Is Canton Vin Rouge Red Wine Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolysed soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Wine, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids, Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Rochester Sauce (vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavour), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Hydrolysed Soy And Corn Proteins, Caramel Colour, Yeast Extract, Flavours, Beef Extract, Tomatoes, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices, Herbs, Citric Acid, Sulphites. Contains Soy, Sulphites.

Check Canton Vin Rouge Red Wine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading