Is Cantu Avocado Leave In Conditioner Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein pg propyl silanetriol
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
hydrolyzed wheat protein pg propyl silanetriol
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Canola Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado Oil), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Parfum (Fragrance), Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Ferrocyanide, Trisodium HEDTA, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Cyclopentasiloxane, Cyclohexasiloxane, Sodium Methyltaurate, Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadowfoamate, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate / Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein PG Propyl Silanetriol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Pentaerythrityl Tetracaprylate/Tetracaprate, Silk Amino Acids, Hydrolyzed Collagen (Peptone), Citrus Sinensis (Orange) Peel Oil, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (Decolorized), Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract, Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract, Propylene Glycol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Sodium Hyaluronate, Benzyl Salicylate, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool
Check Cantu Avocado Leave In Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantu Avocado Leave In Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Mayo Traditional -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Cantu Avocado Leave In Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


