Is Cantu Care for Kids Curling Cream, for Textured Hair Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua, Eau), Canola Oil, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Glycol Stearate, Petrolatum, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, PEG-75, Fragrance (Parfum), Polyquaternium-10, Tetrasodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Propylene Glycol, Honey Extract (Mel, Extrait De Miel), Sodium Hydroxide
Check Cantu Care for Kids Curling Cream, for Textured Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantu Care for Kids Curling Cream, for Textured Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 10.3 oz
Lolleez Organic Throat Soothing Pops For Kids With Organic Honey
Once Upon a Farm Organic Coco for Mangoes Kids' Dairy-Free Smoothie - 4oz Pouch
Where to buy
Cantu Care for Kids Curling Cream, for Textured Hair is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


