Is Cantu Care for Kids Curling Cream, for Textured Hair Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey extract
- propylene glycol
- peg-75
- glycol stearate
- butter
- +1 more
honey extract
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua, Eau), Canola Oil, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Glycol Stearate, Petrolatum, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, PEG-75, Fragrance (Parfum), Polyquaternium-10, Tetrasodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Propylene Glycol, Honey Extract (Mel, Extrait De Miel), Sodium Hydroxide
Check Cantu Care for Kids Curling Cream, for Textured Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantu Care for Kids Curling Cream, for Textured Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 10.3 oz
Lolleez Organic Throat Soothing Pops For Kids With Organic Honey
Once Upon a Farm Organic Coco for Mangoes Kids' Dairy-Free Smoothie - 4oz Pouch
Where to buy
Cantu Care for Kids Curling Cream, for Textured Hair is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


