Is Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- silk amino acids
- ceteth-20
- hydrolyzed silk
- glycine soja
- peg-75
- glycol stearate
- butter
- +1 more
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Ceteareth-20, Parfum (Fragrance), Ceteth-20, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Glycol Stearate, Petrolatum, PEG-75, Polyquaternium-10, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Persea Gratisima (Avocado) Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil, Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soyabean) Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Silk, Lonicera Caprifolium Flower Extract, Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Red Grape) Seed Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Silk Amino Acids, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Benzyl benzoate, Coumarin, Hexyl cinnamal
Check Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cantu Shea Butter Coconut Curling Cream, for Natural Hair is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


