Is Cantu Shea Butter Leave - In Conditioning Repair Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein pg-propyl silanetriol

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Canola Oil, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Glycerin, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Citrus Aurauntium Dulcis (Orange) Oil, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract, Fragrance (Parfum), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Dimethicone, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Pentaerythrityl Tetracaprylate/Tetracaprate, Silk Amino Acids, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein PG-Propyl Silanetriol, Polyquaternium-10, Panthenol, Disodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Sulfate, Magnesium Nitrate, Cyclohexasiloxane, Sodium Methyltaurate, Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadowfoamate, Polyquaternium 37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Sodium Hyaluronate, Propylene Glycol, Cyclotetrasiloxane, Cyclopentasiloxane, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Citral, Limonene, Coumarin, Linalool, Butylphenyl Methylpropional.

Check Cantu Shea Butter Leave - In Conditioning Repair Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cantu Shea Butter Leave - In Conditioning Repair Cream is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy