Is Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- glycerin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water (aqua, eau), sodium alpha olefin (c-14-16), sulfonate, cocamidopropyl betaine, acrylates copolymer, cocamide dipa, glycerin, glycol distearate, steareth-4, phenoxyethanol, fragrance (parfum), peg-150 distearate, butyrospermum parkii (shea), butter, polyquaternium -39, polyester-11, sodium hydroxide, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, disodium dihydrogen ethylenediaminetetraacetate, dl panthenol, ethylhexylglycerin, polysorbate-20, sodium chloride, citric acid, benzyl benzoate
Check Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair
L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Purple Conditioner for Colored Hair
Pantene Base 290ml Grow Abundant Anti Hair Loss for Stronger, Longer, Denser Hair Shampoo
Aussie Mighty Mega Shampoo 400ml. Gently Cleansing Shampoo for Soft and Shiny Hair. Infused with Australian White Strawberry. Vegan and Cruelty-Free. Lightweight Formula
Where to buy
Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


