Is Cantuccini Italian Style Almond Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Almonds, Eggs, Vegetable Margarine (palm Fat, Water, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Acid, Citric Acid, Flavourings), Butter (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Honey, Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates: Flavourings. Contains Almonds, Eggs, Milk. May Also Contain Other Nuts, Mustard And Soya.

Check Cantuccini Italian Style Almond Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingDipping