Is Canyon Bakehouse Brioche-Style Hamburger Buns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Cane Sugar, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Sea Salt, Eggs, Egg Whites, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Turmeric (color). Contains Eggs.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Brioche-Style Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch