Is Canyon Bakehouse English Muffins Original Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Meal, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Expeller. Pressed Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Cane Sugar Vinegar, Dried Buckwheat Sour (buckwheat, Quinoa, Starter Culture), Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Eggs, Enzymes. Contains: Eggs.
Check Canyon Bakehouse English Muffins Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canyon Bakehouse English Muffins Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Bread · Slice


