Is Canyon Bakehouse English Muffins Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: egg whites, expeller
- eggs
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Meal, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Expeller. Pressed Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Cane Sugar Vinegar, Dried Buckwheat Sour (buckwheat, Quinoa, Starter Culture), Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Eggs, Enzymes. Contains: Eggs.
Check Canyon Bakehouse English Muffins Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canyon Bakehouse English Muffins Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Bread · Slice


