Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Sourdough-Style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Yeast, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Potato Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Eggs, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Enzymes. Contains Egga.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Sourdough-Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep