Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • yeast
  • xanthan gum

yeast

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread is a great option for those who are looking for a delicious and nutritious gluten free bread. People love this bread for its good flavor and soft texture. Reviewers have even said this bread is one of the best gluten free breads for making sandwiches and french toast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, brown rice flour, tapioca flour, whole grain sorghum flour, organic agave syrup, cane sugar, extra virgin olive oil, cultured brown rice flour, contains 2% or less of each of the following: xanthan gum, eggs, egg whites, yeast, sea salt, enzymes.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.6(17 reviews)

Dry bla

Might be okay for toast but bla dry and small.

mcknz•Jul 12, 2025

Good texture

Slices are small but this is the only bread I've found that doesn't hurt my stomach. I've tried LOTS

AmberMasters•Jan 22, 2025

Everyone agreed

So delicious toasted! A family of celiacs and this is the only bread (store bought) that everyone loves.

pricey
nuggets
nuggets•Jul 10, 2024

Delicious bread

I eat this all the time. Very good.

salty
abcasdasd
abcasdasd•Nov 24, 2022

Awful

Absolutely hated this bread - it had a gritty, sandy texture, dry and bland sawdust taste, literally fell apart in my hands as I tried to eat a sandwich. A sad, gross mess. Will never buy again.

pricey
leichta•Oct 20, 2022

Where to buy

Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking