Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs
  • egg whites

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This multigrain loaf has a mildly nutty, lightly sweet flavor and a moist yet tender crumb; slices are sturdy and hold together without crumbling. People commonly use it for sandwiches, toasting, paninis, and French toast. Reviews often praise its reliable texture and toastability, while some note a slightly dense mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Molasses, Eggs, Whole Grain Millet, Yeast, Sea Salt, Whole Grain Teff, Whole Grain Quinoa, Whole Grain Amaranth, Organic Cane Sugar Vinegar, Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Enzymes. Contains: Eggs.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking
Egg Free? Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain | Spoonful