Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Hawaiian Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: xanthan gum, yeast, eggs, sea salt, baking powder
  • cholesterol
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, lightly tropical flavor complements a soft, pillowy texture with a slightly tender crumb; reviewers note pleasant sweetness and good moisture. Common uses include breakfast, sliders, and toasted sandwiches. Customer feedback often highlights close resemblance to traditional sweet rolls, convenient portioning, reliable packaging, and occasional variability in softness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starich, Cane Sugar, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Eggs, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Enzymes. Contains: Eggs.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Hawaiian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking