Is Canyon Bakehouse Hawaiian Sweet Vegan?

Description
Canyon Bakehouse Hawaiian Sweet bread is known for its great flavor. People enjoy the taste of this bread, making it a popular choice among consumers. With its unique Hawaiian sweet flavor, this bread offers a delightful option for those looking for a tasty and satisfying bread option. Whether used for sandwiches, toast, or other culinary creations, Canyon Bakehouse Hawaiian Sweet bread is sure to please the taste buds of bread lovers.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- eggs
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canyon Bakehouse Hawaiian Sweet bread is known for its great flavor. People enjoy the taste of this bread, making it a popular choice among consumers. With its unique Hawaiian sweet flavor, this bread offers a delightful option for those looking for a tasty and satisfying bread option. Whether used for sandwiches, toast, or other culinary creations, Canyon Bakehouse Hawaiian Sweet bread is sure to please the taste buds of bread lovers.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Eggs, Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Enzymes. Contains: Eggs.
Check Canyon Bakehouse Hawaiian Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canyon Bakehouse Hawaiian Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Canyon Bakehouse Hawaiian Sweet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


