Is Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firmly baked, grain-forward slices deliver a mildly nutty flavor and a dense yet tender crumb; customers report consistent softness after toasting and reliable structure for sandwiches and French toast. Reviewers note convenient frozen storage, even slicing, and occasional slight dryness, but overall satisfactory performance for everyday breakfast and lunch use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Honey, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Eggs, Egg Whites, Yeast, Whole Grain Millet, Ground Flax, Sea Salt, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Molasses, Whole Grain Teff, Whole Grain Quinoa, Whole Grain Amaranth, Vinegar (organic Cane Sugar Vinegar), Enzymes, Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour. Contains: Eggs.

Check Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen) is available at 9 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetMildEarthy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go