Is Canyon Bakehouse Sourdough-Style 100% Whole Grain Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild tang and nutty background, with a firm, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp, thin crust. Slices hold up well for sandwiches, panini, and toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, good toasting performance, and a hearty texture suited to savory toppings, while some cite a denser feel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Yeast, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Potato Starch, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Enzymes. Contains Eggs.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Sourdough-Style 100% Whole Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking