Is Caotina Swiss Chocolate Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pantothenic acid
  • b12 folic acid
  • vanillin monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar 18%, Cocoa Soy Glucose Syrup 7%, Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa, Vanillin Monocalcium Phosphate, Vanillin Salt, Vitamins Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, B6 Cyanocobalamin, B12 Folic Acid, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid

Check Caotina Swiss Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Caotina Swiss Chocolate Mix is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Drinking