Is Cape Cod Dark Russet Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 7.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced, earthy taste with a robust, coarse crunch; overall, darker batches tend toward deeper toasted notes. Commonly used for snacking, parties, and dipping, reviewers note consistent crispness, sturdy texture for dips, occasional fragmenting in the bag, and a savory, well‑balanced seasoning also popular at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, safflower oil and/or sunflower oil), salt

Check Cape Cod Dark Russet Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good Chips

Just the right amount of Saltiness and crunch 😀

pricey
capooleman•Dec 31, 2025

Where to buy

Cape Cod Dark Russet Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 7.5oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish