Is Cape Cod Dark Russet Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 7.5oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-cooked chips offer a pronounced, earthy taste with a robust, coarse crunch; overall, darker batches tend toward deeper toasted notes. Commonly used for snacking, parties, and dipping, reviewers note consistent crispness, sturdy texture for dips, occasional fragmenting in the bag, and a savory, well‑balanced seasoning also popular at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, safflower oil and/or sunflower oil), salt

Check Cape Cod Dark Russet Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good Chips

Just the right amount of Saltiness and crunch 😀

pricey
capooleman•Dec 31, 2025

Where to buy

Cape Cod Dark Russet Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 7.5oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish