Is CAPE COD, DUOS POPCORN, HONEY APPLE, CINNAMON, HONEY APPLE, CINNAMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- whey
- natural flavor
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, SEASONING (SUGAR, WHEY, SPICE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, REBAUDIOSIDE A), DEHYDRATED APPLE PIECES (APPLES, SUGAR, CINNAMON), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT, HONEY, SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check CAPE COD, DUOS POPCORN, HONEY APPLE, CINNAMON, HONEY APPLE, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAPE COD, DUOS POPCORN, HONEY APPLE, CINNAMON, HONEY APPLE, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


