Is CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified butter oil
  • dehydrated butter
  • whey solids
  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • dairy whey

enzyme modified butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut kettle chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture and pronounced savory heat from bold seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served with dips. Reviewers often praise the satisfying crunch and robust flavor while occasionally noting uneven seasoning distribution and a strong, lingering bite and intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Dairy Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk Solids (Milk), Sea Salt, Spice, Sugar, Cracked Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Vinegar Powder, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Spice Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids (Milk), Enzyme Modified Butter Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors)), Contains: Milk

Check CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go