Is CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Vegan?

Description
Thick-cut kettle chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture and pronounced savory heat from bold seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served with dips. Reviewers often praise the satisfying crunch and robust flavor while occasionally noting uneven seasoning distribution and a strong, lingering bite and intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- milk
- buttermilk solids
- dairy whey
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter oil
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut kettle chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture and pronounced savory heat from bold seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served with dips. Reviewers often praise the satisfying crunch and robust flavor while occasionally noting uneven seasoning distribution and a strong, lingering bite and intensity.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola Oil, Dairy Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk Solids (Milk), Sea Salt, Spice, Sugar, Cracked Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Vinegar Powder, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Spice Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids (Milk), Enzyme Modified Butter Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors)), Contains: Milk
Check CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


