Is CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter oil
  • dehydrated butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • dairy whey
  • whey solids

enzyme modified butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut kettle chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture and pronounced savory heat from bold seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served with dips. Reviewers often praise the satisfying crunch and robust flavor while occasionally noting uneven seasoning distribution and a strong, lingering bite and intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Dairy Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk Solids (Milk), Sea Salt, Spice, Sugar, Cracked Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Vinegar Powder, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Spice Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids (Milk), Enzyme Modified Butter Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors)), Contains: Milk

Check CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go