Is CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • dairy whey
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter oil
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut kettle chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture and pronounced savory heat from bold seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served with dips. Reviewers often praise the satisfying crunch and robust flavor while occasionally noting uneven seasoning distribution and a strong, lingering bite and intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Dairy Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk Solids (Milk), Sea Salt, Spice, Sugar, Cracked Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Vinegar Powder, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Spice Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor (Whey Solids (Milk), Enzyme Modified Butter Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors)), Contains: Milk

Check CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CAPE COD, KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go