Is CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Vinegar Less Fat - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, kettle-style chips deliver a crunchy, sturdy texture and a pronounced tangy bite, making them popular for solo snacking, packed lunches, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers commonly note strong, lingering flavor and satisfying crunch; some mention occasional variance in chip size, intensity, and packaging issues across different batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-style chips deliver a crunchy, sturdy texture and a pronounced tangy bite, making them popular for solo snacking, packed lunches, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers commonly note strong, lingering flavor and satisfying crunch; some mention occasional variance in chip size, intensity, and packaging issues across different batches.
Ingredients
potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), maltodextrin, salt, vinegar powder, malic acid, citric acid, dextrose, acetic acid, sugar, apple cider vinegar powder
Check CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Vinegar Less Fat - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Vinegar Less Fat - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Where to buy
CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Vinegar Less Fat - 8 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


