Is CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Vinegar Less Fat - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-style chips deliver a crunchy, sturdy texture and a pronounced tangy bite, making them popular for solo snacking, packed lunches, or accompaniment to sandwiches and dips. Reviewers commonly note strong, lingering flavor and satisfying crunch; some mention occasional variance in chip size, intensity, and packaging issues across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), maltodextrin, salt, vinegar powder, malic acid, citric acid, dextrose, acetic acid, sugar, apple cider vinegar powder

Check CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Vinegar Less Fat - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CAPE COD Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Vinegar Less Fat - 8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish