Is Cape Herb & Spice Rub Korean Style BBQ Seasoning 100g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- contains celery, coconut, wheat
- wheat
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt (31%), Roasted Onion Flakes, Brown Sugar, Roasted Garlic Flakes, Ground Ginger, Roasted Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds, Paprika Flakes, Roasted Sesame Seeds, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Diacetate), Chilli Flakes (3%), Ground Cayenne Pepper, Bell Pepper Flakes, Black Peppercorns, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)
Check Cape Herb & Spice Rub Korean Style BBQ Seasoning 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cape Herb & Spice Rub Korean Style BBQ Seasoning 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken
Spice Islands Italian Herb Seasoning - .65 Oz
Rib Rack All Natural No Junk Spice Rub Seasoning Chicken - 5.5 Oz
Where to buy
Cape Herb & Spice Rub Korean Style BBQ Seasoning 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


